AUCTCalendarMarket data 2026-10-20

Treasury Auctions#

This page shows the official HMB auction results from 2016 to 2026, the upcoming announcements and the borrowing plan. Select any auction date for its full demand breakdown.

Latest auction
06 Oct
Fixed-coupon bond, TLREF-indexed bond
Accepted, last 90 days
₺893,517m
17 auctions · competitive + ROT
Bid / accepted, last 10
1.89×
competitive demand per lira sold
Auctions in archive
636
since Jan 2016

Planned auction calendar#

The table follows the Treasury's Ekim – Aralık 2026 İç Borçlanma Stratejisi HMB ↗.

Notes

Provisional months can change with market conditions. HMB announces the terms of each auction at least one day before.

Data table with 7 rows across 6 columns
AuctionInstrumentTenorTypeBondStatus
Mon 09 Nov 2026Fixed-coupon bond2Y · 672dAuction · reopeningTRT130928T38Provisional
Mon 09 Nov 2026Fixed-coupon bond4Y · 1617dAuction · reopeningTRT160431T35Provisional
Tue 10 Nov 2026Lease certificate (sukuk)5Y · 1820dDirect salematures 2031-11-05Provisional
Tue 10 Nov 2026Fixed-coupon bond8Y · 2877dAuction · reopeningTRT270934T18Provisional
Mon 07 Dec 2026Fixed-coupon bond4Y · 1589dAuction · reopeningTRT160431T35Provisional
Tue 08 Dec 2026TLREF-indexed bond4Y · 1372dAuction · reopeningTRT110930T36Provisional
Tue 08 Dec 2026Fixed-coupon bond8Y · 2849dAuction · reopeningTRT270934T18Provisional

Upcoming auctions#

No auction has been announced after 06 Oct 2026 yet. HMB announces each auction one to three business days ahead.

Recent announcements

  • 06 Oct 2026 auction · announced 05 Oct · HMB ↗
  • 05 Oct 2026 auction · announced 02 Oct · HMB ↗
  • 15 Sep 2026 auction · announced 14 Sep · HMB ↗
  • 14 Sep 2026 auction · announced 11 Sep · HMB ↗
  • 18 Aug 2026 auction · announced 17 Aug · HMB ↗
Planned calendarEkim – Aralık 2026 İç Borçlanma Stratejisi

Published 30 Sep 2026. The Treasury's rolling three-month strategy lists the planned auction dates and instruments. HMB ↗

Earlier plans
  • Eylül – Kasım 2026 İç Borçlanma Stratejisi · HMB ↗
  • Ağustos – Ekim 2026 İç Borçlanma Stratejisi · HMB ↗
  • Temmuz – Eylül 2026 İç Borçlanma Stratejisi · HMB ↗

Domestic redemption schedule#

₺309.9bn of principal and interest falls due on these dates (HMB strategy, split by buyer at issue).

Domestic debt payments by planned payment date, market and public institutions. Axes: Domestic debt payment (₺bn).

Rollover · debt service vs borrowing#

Planned domestic borrowing as a share of domestic debt service, last 24 months (newest plan per month).

Notes

Average over the last 12 months: 91%. Months still marked provisional in the plan: 2 of the last 3.

Planned domestic borrowing, domestic debt service and rollover ratio by month. Axes: ₺bn.

Treasury financing programme#

Ekim – Aralık 2026 İç Borçlanma Stratejisi · billions of lira HMB ↗. Grey figures are the revision against the previous strategy's plan for the same month.

HMB Treasury financing programme, Ekim – Aralık 2026 İç Borçlanma Stratejisi
₺bnOct 2026rev.Nov 2026(1)rev.Dec 2026(1)
Payments615.3+28.1164.6137.9
Domestic debt service436.6+27.5122.7117.3
Principal188.8+9.929.61.5
Interest247.8+17.693.1115.8
External debt service178.7+0.641.920.6
Principal153.2+0.312.2-0.29.1
Interest25.5+0.329.7+0.211.5
Financing615.3+28.1164.6137.9
Non-borrowing sources(2)(3)200.5+22.454.232.3
Borrowing414.8+5.7110.4105.5
External borrowing(3)0.00.00.0
Domestic borrowing414.8+5.7110.4105.5
Auctions (market)180.8-18.350.4-25.090.5
Direct sales(4)220.0+40.020.0-5.00.0
Sales to public bodies14.0-16.040.0+30.015.0
  1. (1) HMB marks the month as provisional.
  2. (2) The line includes the cash-basis primary balance. It includes privatisation and 2/B land-sale revenue. It includes transfers from the Savings Deposit Insurance Fund (TMSF). It includes repayments of on-lent and guaranteed debt. It includes the change in cash and exchange-rate differences.
  3. (3) Extra financing from international institutions or markets can change external borrowing and non-borrowing sources (change in cash).
  4. (4) The line depends on market conditions. It also depends on any issuance in foreign currency or gold.

Auction yields · last two years#

The chart covers nominal fixed-rate, bill and zero-coupon auctions. The dot area is the accepted amount. It leaves out floaters because their yields are not comparable.

Average compound yield of each nominal Treasury auction, last two years. Axes: Average compound yield (%).

CPI-linked auctions · real yields#

The chart shows the average real compound yield at each CPI-linked auction.

Average real compound yield of each CPI-linked Treasury auction, last two years. Axes: Real yield (%).

Monthly borrowing by instrument#

The chart shows the total accepted (competitive plus ROT) in net TRY billions.

Amount accepted at Treasury auctions by month and instrument. Axes: Accepted (₺bn).

Auction demand#

The ratio is competitive bids divided by the competitive amount accepted. Dots are single auctions, and the area is the amount sold. The line is the monthly amount-weighted ratio.

Bid-to-cover ratio of each Treasury auction on a log scale. Axes: Bid / accepted (×, log scale).

Auction concession#

The chart shows the auction yield minus the same bond's last BIST outright yield within a week before the auction.

Notes

A positive value (violet) means that the Treasury paid above the market to sell. The median over the last 90 days is +26 bp across 11 auctions.

Auction concession in basis points against the last BIST yield. Axes: Auction minus prior BIST yield (bp).

Auction results#

Amounts are net TRY millions from HMB. Bid / accepted uses the competitive auction only. ROT is the non-competitive allocation. The Accepted column includes it.

Official Treasury auction results; select a date for full detail
AuctionBondTenor in yearsAverage yield, %Concession, bpBid / accepted, xAccepted, ₺mROT share, %Bidders, count
TRT270934T18Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #88.0y36.40%nominal compound+26 bp1.59×₺35,804m20%10
TRT110930T36TLREF-indexed bond · Reopening #23.9y41.18%floater—2.24×₺51,218m49%15
TRT160431T35Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #74.5y38.71%nominal compound-2 bp1.69×₺58,848m48%11
TRT130928T38Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #21.9y39.87%nominal compound-10 bp1.63×₺41,993m42%12
TRT270934T18Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #78.0y35.19%nominal compound+46 bp1.36×₺51,948m52%10
TRT160431T35Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #64.6y38.73%nominal compound+46 bp1.33×₺65,951m64%13
TRT110930T36TLREF-indexed bond · New issue4.0y40.76%floater—2.26×₺84,251m42%17
TRT130928T38Fixed-coupon bond · New issue2.0y39.98%nominal compound—1.84×₺59,714m42%14
TRT050935T13Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #49.0y35.12%nominal compound+1 bp1.64×₺74,427m51%12
TRT080530T27CPI-linked bond · Reopening #33.7y5.83%real compound—3.35×₺4,654m96%3
TRT030730T12TLREF-indexed bond · Reopening #23.9y45.09%floater—3.98×₺88,260m62%18
TRT020130T19Floating-rate bond · Reopening #23.4y46.10%floater—3.42×₺13,411m63%9
TRT160431T35Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #54.7y39.29%nominal compound+33 bp2.00×₺21,395m67%13
TRB100227T13Treasury bill · Reopening #30.5y41.13%nominal compound-4 bp2.72×₺74,344m44%13
TRT150328T24Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #61.6y41.68%nominal compound+30 bp2.05×₺71,964m52%12
TRT150328T24Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #51.6y41.99%nominal compound+23 bp1.83×₺34,510m27%14
TRB100227T13Treasury bill · Reopening #20.6y41.44%nominal compound+224 bp1.71×₺60,825m29%12
TRT160431T35Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #44.8y37.97%nominal compound+30 bp1.52×₺33,023m70%12
TRT030730T12TLREF-indexed bond · New issue4.0y45.08%floater—1.92×₺157,276m53%19
TRT160431T35Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #34.8y37.94%nominal compound-28 bp1.41×₺29,804m67%11
TRT150328T24Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #41.7y41.93%nominal compound-78 bp3.20×₺32,196m76%12
TRB100227T13Treasury bill · New issue0.7y42.33%nominal compound—3.37×₺71,876m70%13
TRT050630T11Floating-rate bond · Reopening #114.0y46.28%floater—1.92×₺21,770m46%11
TRT090130T12TLREF-indexed bond · Reopening #63.6y42.19%floater—1.72×₺129,165m47%17
TRT080530T27CPI-linked bond · Reopening #23.9y5.61%real compound—1.34×₺13,186m50%8
TRT090130T12TLREF-indexed bond · Reopening #53.7y42.12%floater—3.00×₺86,490m49%16
TRT080530T27CPI-linked bond · New issue4.0y5.48%real compound—1.41×₺8,311m57%6
TRT150328T24Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #31.8y41.80%nominal compound+115 bp1.56×₺28,616m66%11
TRT160431T35Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #24.9y38.33%nominal compound+56 bp1.45×₺20,222m49%11
TRB170327T15Treasury bill · Reopening #20.9y42.51%nominal compound+199 bp1.61×₺24,022m36%10
TRT160431T35Fixed-coupon bond · New issue5.0y36.18%nominal compound—1.66×₺26,492m57%13
TRT150328T24Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #21.9y39.83%nominal compound+50 bp1.97×₺31,570m64%15
TRT090130T12TLREF-indexed bond · Reopening #43.8y42.53%floater—1.61×₺99,817m34%18
TRT080131T12CPI-linked bond · Reopening #44.8y5.33%real compound—1.29×₺15,241m51%11
TRB170327T15Treasury bill · New issue0.9y42.66%nominal compound—2.08×₺18,555m39%12
TRT090130T12TLREF-indexed bond · Reopening #33.8y42.19%floater—4.88×₺47,739m64%16
TRT150328T24Fixed-coupon bond · New issue2.0y39.99%nominal compound—3.09×₺20,073m57%12
TRT051033T12Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #137.6y33.43%nominal compound+5 bp6.32×₺3,749m27%12
TRT021030T18Fixed-coupon bond · Reopening #64.5y36.69%nominal compound+52 bp1.53×₺23,059m41%12
TRT080131T12CPI-linked bond · Reopening #34.8y5.23%real compound—1.54×₺13,025m50%9

Gold-denominated Treasury bonds and sukuk#

Amounts are grams of gold, not TRY. Their returns and prices never enter the nominal TRY curve. Open an ISIN for its dated market history. BIST lease-certificate directory ↗

Gold-denominated Treasury securities from the BIST instrument master
ISINTypeMaturityIssue amount in grams
TRD270127T13Altına Dayalı Kira Sert. / Gold indexed Lease Cert.2027-01-2713,492,200 g
TRT270127T15Altın Tahvili / Gold Bond2027-01-276,647,595 g
TRD180827T17Altına Dayalı Kira Sert. / Gold indexed Lease Cert.2027-08-1814,120,045 g
TRT180827T35Altın Tahvili / Gold Bond2027-08-1816,051,340 g
TRD171127T39Altına Dayalı Kira Sert. / Gold indexed Lease Cert.2027-11-1712,375,810 g
TRT171127T31Altın Tahvili / Gold Bond2027-11-177,903,285 g
TRD150328T14Altına Dayalı Kira Sert. / Gold indexed Lease Cert.2028-03-158,343,075 g
TRT150328T16Altın Tahvili / Gold Bond2028-03-159,477,375 g
TRD120428T32Altına Dayalı Kira Sert. / Gold indexed Lease Cert.2028-04-1210,612,670 g
TRT120428T18Altın Tahvili / Gold Bond2028-04-126,887,390 g
TRD090628T19Altına Dayalı Kira Sert. / Gold indexed Lease Cert.2028-06-098,749,035 g
TRT090628T11Altın Tahvili / Gold Bond2028-06-091,971,095 g
TRD300628T12Altına Dayalı Kira Sert. / Gold indexed Lease Cert.2028-06-305,336,185 g
TRT300628T14Altın Tahvili / Gold Bond2028-06-302,401,930 g
TRD041028T18Altına Dayalı Kira Sert. / Gold indexed Lease Cert.2028-10-04—
TRT041028T10Altın Tahvili / Gold Bond2028-10-04—