INDCreditMarket data 2026-10-20

Industry Fundamentals#

Across 18 NACE sections of the Turkish real economy, the median-component cash conversion cycle ran 92 days in FY2025, weighted by firm count across sectors. Economy-wide leverage, total liabilities as a part of total assets, stood at 53.8%. The source is the CBRT company accounts, released 15 Sep 2026, from solo tax-basis statements. Mining and Quarrying saw the sharpest lengthening of the cycle, +34 days against FY2024.

CBRT company accounts cover every corporate taxpayer in Türkiye. The statements are solo and on a tax basis, not IFRS. CBRT publishes once a year, with a lag of about nine months. In its own words, there is no temporal consistency: the company mix changes every year, and the whole published history is revised at every release. Read every figure as the vintage of this release. It does not continue last year's numbers for the same sector.

Economy CCC
92d
Median-component · weighted by firms · FY2025
Economy leverage
53.8%
Total liabilities / total assets · asset-weighted · FY2025
Sections below full cover
15/18
At least a quarter of firms lose money before tax
Worsening cycle
+34d
Mining and Quarrying · FY2024 to FY2025
Sectors covered
18 / 76
Sections / divisions · CBRT company accounts

Sector Scoreboard#

One row per NACE section for FY2025: the cell shows the sector median, and the bar shows the middle half of the firms.

Notes

The bar spans Q1 to Q3, for all size classes together. Each column has its own bar scale. Do not compare bars across columns. CBRT publishes DSO, DIO and DPO as turnover ratios. The page converts them to days with 365 ÷ turnover. Leverage, current ratio, operating margin, finance costs / sales and financing cover are CBRT ratios as published. A dash means that the cell has no value. CBRT does not publish a sector with fewer than 12 reporting firms, or one that one or two firms dominate by assets or sales. This is a confidentiality rule, not a zero. A dash also appears when the turnover quartiles are not all positive, because 365 ÷ turnover has no meaning then.

Sector medians and ranges#

Data table with 18 rows across 10 columns
SectorFirms, countDSO, daysDIO, daysDPO, daysLeverage, %Current ratio, %Operating margin, %Finance costs / sales, %Financing cover, %
Accommodation and Food Service Activities68,04320d53d54d65%98%4.5%1.1%254%
Administrative and Support Service Activities40,79667d57d77d73%93%2.6%0.4%192%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing15,87268d164d105d59%94%3.2%1.9%135%
Arts, Sports and Recreation7,90342d67d86d75%67%2.8%0.7%185%
Construction169,110104d204d122d75%106%3.5%0.7%185%
Education19,73139d35d41d85%53%1.6%0.5%187%
Electricity, Gas, Steam and Air Conditioning Supply9,49345d56d60d42%95%3.2%2.0%24%
Human Health and Social Work Activities30,19440d58d55d42%115%12.1%0.9%382%
Manufacturing185,93380d113d87d67%112%4.0%0.8%214%
Mining and Quarrying6,750108d136d119d59%96%4.2%0.9%148%
Other Service Activities19,12751d121d86d76%96%3.2%0.9%235%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities90,95479d89d96d63%101%6.8%0.4%338%
Publishing, Broadcasting, and Content Production and Distribution Activities9,46489d70d115d66%95%5.8%0.3%312%
Real Estate Activities23,61681d182d139d69%62%1.7%0.3%112%
Telecommunication, Computer Programming, Consulting, Computing Infrastructure and Other Information Service Activities32,91673d63d100d57%101%9.0%0.3%454%
Transportation and Storage60,38861d28d64d61%100%3.3%0.7%198%
Water Supply; Sewerage, Waste Management and Remediation Activities2,92874d111d96d70%102%2.8%0.8%172%
Wholesale and Retail Trade356,97367d109d88d72%112%2.3%0.6%205%
Manufacturing sub-industries (23 divisions)
Data table with 23 rows across 10 columns
SectorFirms, countDSO, daysDIO, daysDPO, daysLeverage, %Current ratio, %Operating margin, %Finance costs / sales, %Financing cover, %
Manufacture of basic metals4,24773d94d76d64%114%3.6%1.1%159%
Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations1,077104d147d116d69%103%5.6%1.1%163%
Manufacture of beverages67167d115d76d55%106%7.9%1.9%180%
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products7,70389d113d98d70%109%4.5%1.0%178%
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products2,38682d138d91d67%109%5.8%0.8%248%
Manufacture of electrical equipment6,81681d105d88d70%113%4.2%0.9%225%
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment23,62984d113d90d68%110%4.3%0.9%227%
Manufacture of food products20,85248d80d60d62%114%3.7%0.9%235%
Manufacture of furniture11,71891d150d102d75%109%3.6%0.8%241%
Manufacture of leather and related products of other materials4,077112d136d116d70%114%3.0%0.5%251%
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.17,37284d120d86d66%115%4.9%0.7%280%
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers4,60477d116d86d64%113%4.6%0.9%203%
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products8,85988d142d91d65%107%3.8%1.1%179%
Manufacture of other transport equipment2,04576d172d93d76%102%4.8%0.6%185%
Manufacture of paper and paper products3,77980d79d86d67%114%3.3%1.1%177%
Manufacture of rubber and plastic products10,57479d136d88d67%114%3.8%1.1%176%
Manufacture of textiles11,83489d119d88d62%117%3.3%1.0%156%
Manufacture of tobacco products85242d525d212d72%95%0.5%1.7%113%
Manufacture of wearing apparel16,43879d114d93d71%110%2.7%0.7%183%
Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials3,96582d144d104d72%107%3.7%1.5%164%
Other manufacturing5,89984d171d87d64%112%3.9%0.9%213%
Printing and reproduction of recorded media4,30187d86d100d64%110%4.5%0.6%291%
Repair, maintenance and installation of machinery and equipment12,70475d75d86d66%115%5.5%0.4%465%
Construction (3 divisions)
Data table with 3 rows across 10 columns
SectorFirms, countDSO, daysDIO, daysDPO, daysLeverage, %Current ratio, %Operating margin, %Finance costs / sales, %Financing cover, %
Civil engineering9,787116d81d126d71%106%4.1%0.9%245%
Construction of residential and non-residential buildings122,952109d283d128d75%107%3.3%0.8%156%
Specialised construction activities36,37193d116d110d77%104%3.8%0.7%249%
Wholesale & retail trade (2 divisions)
Data table with 2 rows across 10 columns
SectorFirms, countDSO, daysDIO, daysDPO, daysLeverage, %Current ratio, %Operating margin, %Finance costs / sales, %Financing cover, %
Retail trade136,76942d130d81d71%114%2.3%0.8%204%
Wholesale trade220,20478d95d93d73%111%2.3%0.6%206%
Transportation & storage (5 divisions)
Data table with 5 rows across 10 columns
SectorFirms, countDSO, daysDIO, daysDPO, daysLeverage, %Current ratio, %Operating margin, %Finance costs / sales, %Financing cover, %
Air transport49085d18d64d60%79%-0.1%0.3%-54%
Land transport and transport via pipelines35,31064d31d65d59%101%3.7%1.2%177%
Postal and courier activities2,49158d35d66d77%91%2.4%0.3%295%
Warehousing, storage and support activities for transportation19,36353d22d61d65%101%2.8%0.3%300%
Water transport2,73464d39d71d65%53%0.5%0.3%48%
Energy (electricity, gas, steam) (1 division)
Data table with 1 rows across 10 columns
SectorFirms, countDSO, daysDIO, daysDPO, daysLeverage, %Current ratio, %Operating margin, %Finance costs / sales, %Financing cover, %
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply9,49345d56d60d42%95%3.2%2.0%24%
Accommodation & food (tourism) (2 divisions)
Data table with 2 rows across 10 columns
SectorFirms, countDSO, daysDIO, daysDPO, daysLeverage, %Current ratio, %Operating margin, %Finance costs / sales, %Financing cover, %
Accommodation17,63728d44d53d49%84%6.0%1.2%185%
Food and beverage service activities50,40618d55d54d69%101%4.3%1.1%275%

CBRT Company Accounts (Sektör Bilançoları), tax basis, released 15 Sep 2026 · latest FY2025

Working Capital#

Each bar shows the middle half of the firms in a sector for FY2025, with a tick at the median.

Notes

Mining and Quarrying lengthened the most, by 34 days, between FY2024 and FY2025. The cash conversion cycle is DIO + DSO − DPO, built from three medians that CBRT publishes separately. It is a median-component cycle, not the median of the cycles of single firms. CBRT does not publish firm-level cycles. Net working capital as a percent of net sales is 100 ÷ net working capital turnover. CBRT defines net working capital as current assets less short-term liabilities. Where net working capital is positive, the largest shares of net sales are: Wholesale and Retail Trade 28%.

Days sales outstanding#

Sector ranges for DSO, days. Axes: DSO, days.

Days inventory outstanding#

Sector ranges for DIO, days. Axes: DIO, days.

Days payables outstanding#

Sector ranges for DPO, days. Axes: DPO, days.

Cash conversion cycle, FY2024 to FY2025#

Data table with 18 rows across 4 columns
SectorPrior-year CCC, daysLatest CCC, daysChange in CCC, days
Mining and Quarrying91d125d+34d
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing105d127d+21d
Water Supply; Sewerage, Waste Management and Remediation Activities77d89d+13d
Construction175d186d+11d
Real Estate Activities114d125d+11d
Electricity, Gas, Steam and Air Conditioning Supply32d42d+9d
Publishing, Broadcasting, and Content Production and Distribution Activities36d44d+8d
Manufacturing98d106d+8d
Transportation and Storage18d25d+7d
Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities65d71d+6d
Education28d34d+6d
Arts, Sports and Recreation17d22d+5d
Administrative and Support Service Activities42d46d+5d
Wholesale and Retail Trade83d87d+3d
Other Service Activities82d86d+3d
Telecommunication, Computer Programming, Consulting, Computing Infrastructure and Other Information Service Activities33d36d+3d
Human Health and Social Work Activities42d43d+1d
Accommodation and Food Service Activities21d20d-1d

Manufacturing (C), by size class#

Median DSO, DIO and DPO by size class, Manufacturing. Axes: Median, days.

Wholesale and retail trade (G), by size class#

Median DSO, DIO and DPO by size class, Trade. Axes: Median, days.

CBRT Company Accounts (Sektör Bilançoları), tax basis, released 15 Sep 2026 · latest FY2025

Indebtedness & Coverage#

15 of 18 sectors have a bottom-quartile financing cover below 100% in FY2025.

Notes

In each of them, at least a quarter of the firms lost money before tax. The table shows leverage, bank funding and financing costs by sector, all for all size classes together. Cover above 300% at the Q3 end is common and is not an error. It reflects firms with very low financing expenses next to a normal operating profit, not extraordinary profitability.

Leverage, bank funding and cover, by sector#

Data table with 18 rows across 6 columns
SectorLeverage, %Bank loans / liabilities, %Short-term bank loans share, %Finance costs / sales, %Financing cover, %
Accommodation and Food Service Activities65%16%11%1%254%
Administrative and Support Service Activities73%15%9%0%192%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing59%32%23%2%135%
Arts, Sports and Recreation75%13%9%1%185%
Construction75%9%6%1%185%
Education85%12%8%1%187%
Electricity, Gas, Steam and Air Conditioning Supply42%37%17%2%24%
Human Health and Social Work Activities42%28%18%1%382%
Manufacturing67%14%9%1%214%
Mining and Quarrying59%13%9%1%148%
Other Service Activities76%14%10%1%235%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities63%13%9%0%338%
Publishing, Broadcasting, and Content Production and Distribution Activities66%10%8%0%312%
Real Estate Activities69%16%11%0%112%
Telecommunication, Computer Programming, Consulting, Computing Infrastructure and Other Information Service Activities57%13%9%0%454%
Transportation and Storage61%22%13%1%198%
Water Supply; Sewerage, Waste Management and Remediation Activities70%15%10%1%172%
Wholesale and Retail Trade72%14%11%1%205%

By size class, manufacturing and trade#

Median leverage by size class, manufacturing and trade. Axes: Median leverage, %.

Economy-wide averages, 2023–2025 (EVDS)#

The series has the same window as the CBRT release. It does not go further back, so it is not a long trend.

Economy-wide average ratios, 2023–2025. Axes: Economy-wide average, %.

CBRT Company Accounts (Sektör Bilançoları), tax basis, released 15 Sep 2026 · CBRT EVDS company-accounts aggregates · latest FY2025

Profitability#

The table shows the median and the middle half of gross, operating and net margin and of return on equity, by sector, for FY2025.

Notes

No sector has a negative median return on equity in FY2025.

Margins and return on equity, by sector#

Data table with 18 rows across 5 columns
SectorGross margin, %Operating margin, %Net margin, %ROE, %
Accommodation and Food Service Activities29.4%4.5%2.8%22.0%
Administrative and Support Service Activities21.2%2.6%1.7%15.2%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing18.6%3.2%1.7%1.3%
Arts, Sports and Recreation40.5%2.8%2.0%27.8%
Construction17.6%3.5%2.1%3.8%
Education27.4%1.6%1.6%29.1%
Electricity, Gas, Steam and Air Conditioning Supply20.6%3.2%0.9%0.7%
Human Health and Social Work Activities50.9%12.1%8.4%32.5%
Manufacturing19.9%4.0%2.1%7.3%
Mining and Quarrying23.2%4.2%2.2%1.7%
Other Service Activities27.5%3.2%2.0%20.1%
Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities44.2%6.8%4.7%19.5%
Publishing, Broadcasting, and Content Production and Distribution Activities51.5%5.8%4.3%21.1%
Real Estate Activities69.5%1.7%1.1%6.5%
Telecommunication, Computer Programming, Consulting, Computing Infrastructure and Other Information Service Activities61.2%9.0%7.3%27.7%
Transportation and Storage17.4%3.3%1.8%10.1%
Water Supply; Sewerage, Waste Management and Remediation Activities18.9%2.8%1.4%6.3%
Wholesale and Retail Trade15.8%2.3%1.3%8.0%

Return on equity, by sector#

Sector ranges for ROE, %. Axes: ROE, %.

CBRT Company Accounts (Sektör Bilançoları), tax basis, released 15 Sep 2026 · latest FY2025

Listed Companies (KAP)#

In Jun 2026 (6 months), 785 ordinary filers had a median cash conversion cycle of 66d.

Notes

Their median net debt / EBITDA was 1.84x. 50% had operating profit below interest expense. The filers are the listed and bond-issuing companies on KAP. The ratios use the period-end balances of each filing and its own year-to-date flows, annualized by actual days. Under IAS 29 only one statement is internally consistent. So the levels are not comparable one for one with the average-balance turnover of CBRT above. Quarters with different year-to-date windows carry seasonality. Compare a quarter with the same quarter a year earlier. Banks, insurers, and leasing and factoring filers use other statement formats and are left out. Sectors follow NACE Rev. 2.1, mapped from the KAP sector of each company.

Distribution, Jun 2026 (6 months)#

Data table with 7 rows across 5 columns
MetricFilers, countQ1MedianQ3
CCC, days6439d66d175d
DSO, days71632d69d125d
DIO, days6514d56d129d
DPO, days65827d60d111d
Net debt / EBITDA, x3540.43x1.84x3.90x
EBITDA cover, x5680.45x2.23x9.58x
Short-term debt, %42145%70%88%

Quarterly trend#

Each bar is the Q1 to Q3 range of the cash conversion cycles of single filers. The dotted line is the share of filers with EBIT below interest.

Listed companies: cash conversion cycle median and range, and share with EBIT below interest, by quarter. Axes: Cash conversion cycle, days.

By sector, Jun 2026 (6 months), next to CBRT FY2025#

These quarters are not complete and are left out: Sep 2026 (3 filers so far). Sectors with fewer than 5 filers are left out of the table. The sector and its number of filers: Publishing, Broadcasting, and Content Production and Distribution Activities (3); Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities (4); Human Health and Social Work Activities (4); Arts, Sports and Recreation (2). 159 filers have no sector. They are not listed on BIST, and their names do not say what they do.

Data table with 12 rows across 7 columns
SectorFilers, countListed CCC, daysCBRT CCC, daysNet debt / EBITDA, xEBITDA cover, xEBIT below interest, %
Manufacturing258111d106d2.41x2.47x49%
Financial and insurance activities8215d—1.80x1.18x53%
Real Estate Activities811096d125d0.69x1.87x42%
Telecommunication, Computer Programming, Consulting, Computing Infrastructure and Other Information Service Activities4545d36d0.92x2.48x55%
Electricity, Gas, Steam and Air Conditioning Supply4431d42d4.25x2.27x60%
Wholesale and Retail Trade4034d87d1.81x1.71x59%
Construction1738d186d0.71x7.04x43%
Accommodation and Food Service Activities14-2d20d2.58x0.72x88%
Transportation and Storage1217d25d1.62x3.43x45%
Administrative and Support Service Activities843d46d3.07x0.65x75%
Mining and Quarrying775d125d0.05x28.41x33%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing553d127d1.32x0.87x60%

CBRT company accounts cover the whole real economy, but they arrive once a year with a long lag. This release came on 15 Sep 2026 and covers FY2023 to FY2025. The KAP panel covers only listed and bond-issuing companies, but it is quarterly and current within weeks. Neither replaces the other. A complete but lagged view of the economy, next to a timely but narrow listed sample, is the insight itself. Do not reconcile the two away. The two also build their ratios in different ways. CBRT uses annual turnover ratios on average balances. KAP uses period-end balances with year-to-date flows annualized by actual days, under IAS 29. Never plot them as one series. Never compare their levels without saying so.

Every company's own ratios, peers and changes over 1 year: Company Fundamentals →

KAP financial statements (kap_statement_panel.py) · CBRT company accounts · latest 30 Jun 2026