STRSCreditMarket data 2026-10-20

Credit Stress#

Wholesale and retail trade has the largest 1-year rise in its NPL ratio: +1.45 pp to 3.71% in Aug 2026. In Sep 2026, 3.3% of the value of presented cheques bounced. Issuers missed 30 bond payments in the last 60 days.

Largest 1-year rise in NPL ratio
+1.45 pp
Wholesale and retail trade · now 3.71%
Highest NPL ratio
3.71%
Wholesale and retail trade · Aug 2026
Bounced cheques, share of value
3.3%
of presented value, Sep 2026
Protested bills
28,967
Aug 2026 · +11.4% in 1 year
Bond payment failures, 60 days
30
Missed coupon or principal payments, from KAP
Debt service ratio
25.8%
Türkiye; EM average 13.8%, Jan 2026

Sector NPL Heatmap#

How much of the bank loans of each economic sector is not paid, month by month.

Notes

The data covers all banks in Türkiye. Credit cards and personal loans are separate BDDK rows. Their NPL amount is a further ₺396.7bn in Aug 2026. The weekly table below has its own date.

Sector NPL Ratio (last 30 months)#

Heatmap of NPL ratio by economic sector and month.

Sector Credit & NPL Balances (Aug 2026)#

Data table with 15 rows across 9 columns
SectorCash loans, ₺bnNPL amount, ₺bnNPL ratio, %Change in 3 months, ppChange in 1 year, ppNPL growth in 1 year, %Loan growth in 1 year, %Share of loans, %
Wholesale and retail trade3,423.0127.03.71%+0.19 pp+1.45 pp+132.1%+41.3%16.8%
Agriculture, hunting and forestry1,511.227.81.84%+0.19 pp+0.98 pp+195.5%+38.1%7.4%
Mining and quarrying316.26.32.00%+0.31 pp+0.73 pp+92.4%+22.3%1.5%
Manufacturing6,492.8146.22.25%+0.18 pp+0.72 pp+92.8%+31.0%31.8%
Health and social work209.94.52.16%+0.08 pp+0.49 pp+62.3%+25.3%1.0%
Transport, storage and communication1,298.215.61.20%+0.06 pp+0.27 pp+59.3%+23.4%6.4%
Other (BDDK category)173.97.74.41%-0.16 pp+0.26 pp+38.6%+30.4%0.9%
Real estate and business activities1,465.117.21.17%+0.04 pp+0.18 pp+46.5%+24.4%7.2%
Financial intermediation666.31.70.26%+0.03 pp+0.11 pp+139.2%+42.9%3.3%
Hotels and restaurants (tourism)861.19.71.13%+0.13 pp+0.10 pp+54.7%+41.3%4.2%
Public administration488.60.10.02%0.00 pp+0.01 pp+137.3%+63.0%2.4%
Other services407.67.81.92%+0.06 pp-0.02 pp+44.8%+46.0%2.0%
Construction1,959.666.23.38%-0.04 pp-0.40 pp+33.0%+48.6%9.6%
Electricity, gas and water1,071.920.41.91%-0.19 pp-0.49 pp+7.0%+34.4%5.2%
Education71.92.02.76%-0.25 pp-1.04 pp+23.4%+70.1%0.4%

Manufacturing and Trade Sub-industries (Aug 2026)#

Data table with 18 rows across 5 columns
Sub-industryParent sectorNPL ratio, %Cash loans, ₺bnNPL amount, ₺bn
Coke, refined petroleum and nuclear fuelManufacturing5.19%82.44.3
Manufacturing n.e.c.Manufacturing4.88%258.012.6
Leather and leather productsManufacturing3.98%35.51.4
Motor vehicle and fuel retailWholesale and retail trade3.94%396.415.6
Wholesale trade and commissionWholesale and retail trade3.92%2,033.279.8
Textiles and textile productsManufacturing3.66%844.630.9
Retail trade and personal goodsWholesale and retail trade3.19%993.331.7
Rubber and plasticsManufacturing2.68%295.17.9
Wood and wood productsManufacturing2.46%124.63.1
Basic and fabricated metalsManufacturing2.32%1,077.225.0
Machinery and equipmentManufacturing2.31%537.212.4
Food, beverages and tobaccoManufacturing2.08%828.717.3
Electrical and optical equipmentManufacturing1.69%420.17.1
Other non-metallic mineralsManufacturing1.61%472.97.6
Paper and paper productsManufacturing1.37%238.63.3
ChemicalsManufacturing1.31%529.16.9
Motor vehicles and other transport equipmentManufacturing0.90%667.96.0
Ships and boatsManufacturing0.65%81.00.5
What do the Other categories mean?

Other services is the BDDK row Diğer Hizmetler. It includes waste and sewage services, organisations, culture, entertainment, sport and other personal services. Other (BDDK category) is the separate BDDK row Diğer. BDDK does not publish what it contains. These rows are source categories. They are not failed issuer matches. A bond issuer without a sector match shows as Unclassified issuer. It does not get the NPL ratio of the Other row.

BDDK monthly bulletin · Sektörel Kredi Dağılımı · all banks · latest Aug 2026

Credit Cards & Loan Quality#

BDDK publishes the quality of card and consumer loans every week.

Notes

The table shows the latest week. A dash means that the week has no matching loan and NPL pair.

NPL Ratios by Loan Product#

Weekly NPL ratios for personal cards, corporate cards and consumer loan products. Axes: NPL ratio (%).

Loan Quality (week to 09 Oct 2026)#

Data table with 7 rows across 7 columns
ProductPerforming loans, ₺bnNPL amount, ₺bnNPL ratio, %Change in 1 year, ppNPL growth in 1 year, %Loan growth in 1 year, %
Personal credit cards3,471.8204.25.55%+1.49 pp+89.8%+36.8%
Corporate credit cards1,119.937.43.23%+0.98 pp+114.9%+48.1%
Personal-needs loans2,625.4179.26.39%+1.46 pp+79.7%+36.5%
Housing loans845.51.80.21%+0.05 pp+79.2%+34.9%
Vehicle loans41.90.61.35%+0.74 pp+89.5%−15.9%
Commercial & other loans21,652.3543.02.45%+0.64 pp+83.8%+34.8%
Banking system total28,636.8928.83.14%+0.82 pp+84.3%+35.1%

BDDK weekly bulletin · all banks · latest week to 09 Oct 2026

Payment Stress Pulse#

Bounced cheques and protested bills show payment stress before a company misses a bond payment.

Notes

The data is monthly and not seasonally adjusted. Amounts are nominal. A share compares values of the same month, so inflation does not change it.

Bounced Cheques (share of presented)#

Bounced cheque share of presented cheques, by count and value. Axes: Bounced / presented (%).

Protested Bills & Paid-After-Protest Share#

Protested bills count and paid-after-protest share, monthly. Axes: Protested bills (count).

Commercial Bills Sent for Collection#

Commercial bills received for collection, monthly amount. Axes: Bills for collection (₺bn).

Net Company Formation (Joint Stock, Limited, Cooperative)#

Net company formation: established minus closed, monthly. Axes: Net formation (established − closed, count).

CBRT EVDS (bie_btocek, bie_tsenetler, bie_ackap2) · TBB Risk Center protested bills (riskmerkezi_official.py) · latest Sep 2026

Corporate Leverage & Debt Service#

How much income goes to debt payments, and if credit grows faster than the economy.

Notes

The BIS data is quarterly. The company debt data is in nominal lira. The central bank does not split it by currency.

BIS Debt Service Ratio: Türkiye vs EM Peers#

BIS debt service ratio, private non-financial sector, Türkiye vs EM peers. Axes: Debt service ratio (%, income).

BIS Credit-to-GDP Gap: Türkiye vs EM Peers#

BIS credit-to-GDP gap, Türkiye vs EM peers. Axes: Credit-to-GDP gap (pp, HP-trend deviation).

NFC Debt Composition (Stock)#

Non-financial corporations debt composition, stock, loans vs debt securities vs trade payables. Axes: ₺bn (nominal, TRY).

NFC Net New Financing (Flow, Quarterly)#

Non-financial corporations net new financing by instrument, quarterly flow. Axes: ₺bn net new financing (nominal, TRY).

CBRT EVDS (bie_bisborcoran, bie_biskredigsyih, bie_finhestnks71011, bie_finhestnks61011)

External Rollover#

Foreign debt that companies and banks must pay or refinance within one year.

Short-Term External Debt: Original vs Remaining Maturity#

Short-term external debt of non-financial corporates and banks, original vs remaining maturity basis. Axes: Short-term external debt ($bn).

CBRT EVDS (bie_kisavadeborc, bie_kalvadbg)

Missed bond payments, next to the bank NPL ratio of the sector of the borrower.

Notes

The sector of a bond borrower is an estimate from words in its name. The full evidence for each bond is on Payment Failures.

Bond Payment Failures by Month#

KAP bond payment failures, monthly count. Axes: Bond payment failures (count).

Bond Failures by Borrower Sector#

Data table with 4 rows across 3 columns
SectorBond failures, countNPL ratio, %
Unclassified issuer96—
Manufacturing552.25%
Electricity, gas and water121.91%
Financial intermediation80.26%

KAP bond payment-failure tracker (payment-failures.html) · BDDK sector NPL (this page, Section 1)